Hockey Central
Calder Cup Winners

The Calder Cup, the American Hockey League's ultimate prize, is named after the National Hockey League's first president, Frank Calder.

Mr. Calder was instrumental in the formation of the AHL in the mid-1930's and served as president of the NHL until his death in 1943.

The Calder Cup, which gained its current design in 2001, is awarded annually to the AHL playoff champion. The names of the players, coaches and support staff from the 20 most recent winners adorn the base; the plaques containing all previous years' champions are on display at the Hockey Hall of Fame in Toronto.
 
Season Champion Series General Manager Head Coach Runner-Up
14-15 Manchester Monarchs 4-1 Rob Blake Mike Stothers Utica Comets
13-14 Texas Stars 4-1 Scott White Willie Desjardins St. John's IceCaps
12-13 Grand Rapid Griffins 4-2 Jim Nill Jeff Blashil Syracuse Crunch
11-12 Norfolk Admirals 4-0 Julien BriseBois Jon Cooper Toronto Marlies
10-11 Binghamton Senators 4-2 Tim Murray Kurt Kleinendorst Houston Aeros
09-10 Hershey Bears 4-2 Doug Yingst Mark French Texas Stars
08-09 Hershey Bears 4-2 Doug Yingst Bob Woods Manitoba Moose
07-08 Chicago 4-2 Kevin Cheveldayoff John Anderson W-B/Scranton
06-07 Hamilton 4-1 Bob Gainey Don Lever Hershey
05-06 Hershey 4-2 Doug Yingst Bruce Boudreau Milwaukee
04-05 Philadelphia 4-0 Bob Clarke John Stevens Chicago
03-04 Milwaukee 4-0 Phil Wittliff Claude Noel WB/Scranton
02-03 Houston 4-3 Dave Barr Todd McLellan Hamilton
01-02 Chicago 4-1 Kevin Cheveldayoff John Anderson Bridgeport
00-01 Saint John 4-2 Stew MacDonald Jim Playfair WB/Scranton
99-00 Hartford 4-2 Don Maloney John Paddock Rochester
98-99 Providence 4-1 Harry Sinden Peter Laviolette Rochester
97-98 Philadelphia 4-2 Bob Clarke Bill Barber Saint John
96-97 Hershey 4-1 Doug Yingst Bob Hartley Hamilton
95-96 Rochester 4-3 Joe Baumann John Tortorella Portland
94-95 Albany 4-0 John Weisbrod Robbie Ftorek Fredericton
93-94 Portland 4-2 Godfrey Wood Barry Trotz Moncton
92-93 Cape Breton 4-1 Dave Andrews George Burnett Rochester
91-92 Adirondack 4-3 Barry Melrose Barry Melrose St. John's
90-91 Springfield 4-2 Bruce Landon Jim Roberts Rochester
89-90 Springfield 4-2 Bruce Landon Jim Roberts Rochester
88-89 Adirondack 4-1 Neil Smith Bill Dineen New Haven
87-88 Hershey 4-0 Frank Mathers John Paddock Fredericton
86-87 Rochester 4-3 George Bergantz John Van Boxmeer Sherbrooke
85-86 Adirondack 4-2 Neil Smith Bill Dineen Hershey
84-85 Sherbrooke 4-2 Serge Savard Pierre Creamer Baltimore
83-84 Maine 4-1 Max McNab Tom McVie/John Paddock Rochester
82-83 Rochester 4-0 George Bergantz Mike Keenan Maine
81-82 New Brunswick 4-1 Bob Pulford Orval Tessier Binghamton
80-81 Adirondack 4-2 Ned Harkness Tom Webster & J.P. LeBlanc Maine
79-80 Hershey 4-2 Frank Mathers Doug Gibson New Brunswick
78-79 Maine 4-0 Keith Allen Bob McCammon New Haven
77-78 Maine 4-1 Keith Allen Bob McCammon New Haven
76-77 Nova Scotia 4-2 Al MacNeil Al MacNeil Rochester
75-76 Nova Scotia 4-1 Al MacNeil Al MacNeil Hershey
74-75 Springfield 4-1 Ted Shore Ron Stewart New Haven
73-74 Hershey 4-1 Frank Mathers Chuck Hamilton Providence
72-73 Cincinnati 4-1 Fred Hunt Floyd Smith Nova Scotia
71-72 Nova Scotia 4-2 Al MacNeil Al MacNeil Baltimore
70-71 Springfield 4-0 John Wilson John Wilson Providence
69-70 Buffalo 4-0 Fred Hunt Fred Shero Springfield
68-69 Hershey 4-1 Frank Mathers Frank Mathers Quebec
67-68 Rochester 4-2 Joe Crozier Joe Crozier Quebec
66-67 Pittsburgh 4-0 Baz Bastien Baz Bastien Rochester
65-66 Rochester 4-2 Joe Crozier Joe Crozier Cleveland
64-65 Rochester 4-1 Joe Crozier Joe Crozier Hershey
63-64 Cleveland 4-0 Jack Gordon Fred Glover Quebec
62-63 Buffalo 4-3 Fred Hunt Bill Reay Hershey
61-62 Springfield 4-1 Jack Butterfield Pat Egan Buffalo
60-61 Springfield 4-0 Jack Butterfield Pat Egan Hershey
59-60 Springfield 4-1 Jack Butterfield Pat Egan Rochester
58-59 Hershey 4-2 Lloyd Blinco Frank Mathers Buffalo
57-58 Hershey 4-2 Lloyd Blinco Frank Mathers Springfield
56-57 Cleveland 4-1 Jim Hendy Jack Gordon Rochester
55-56 Providence 4-0 Terry Reardon John Crawford Cleveland
54-55 Pittsburgh 4-2 Jim Balmer Howie Meeker Buffalo
53-54 Cleveland 4-2 Jim Hendy Fred (Bun) Cook Hershey
52-53 Cleveland 4-3 Jim Hendy Fred (Bun) Cook Pittsburgh
51-52 Pittsburgh 4-2 Jim Balmer "King" Clancy Providence
50-51 Cleveland 4-3 Jim Hendy Fred (Bun) Cook Buffalo
49-50 Indianapolis 4-0 Dick Miller Ott Heller Cleveland
48-49 Providence 4-3 Lou Pieri Terry Reardon Hershey
47-48 Cleveland 4-0 Al Sutphin Fred (Bun) Cook Buffalo
46-47 Hershey 4-3 John Sollenberger Don Penniston Pittsburgh
45-46 Buffalo 4-3 Art Chapman Frank Beisler Cleveland
44-45 Cleveland 4-2 Bill Cook Fred (Bun) Cook Hershey
43-44 Buffalo 4-0 Eddie Shore Art Chapman Cleveland
42-43 Buffalo 3-0 Eddie Shore Art Chapman Indianapolis
41-42 Indianapolis 3-2 Dick Miller Herb Lewis Hershey
40-41 Cleveland 3-2 Al Sutphin Bill Cook Hershey
39-40 Providence 3-0 Lou Pieri Fred (Bun) Cook Pittsburgh
38-39 Cleveland 3-1 Al Sutphin Bill Cook Philadelphia
37-38 Providence 3-1 Lou Pieri Fred (Bun) Cook Syracuse
36-37 Syracuse 3-1 John C. Johnston Eddie Powers Philadelphia